Analysis: FIFA 20 OTW Gold Cards

  • In FIFA 20, OTW gold cards went out of packs from Friday, September 27th to Monday, October 7th.
  • These same gold cards were only introduced into packs on September 18th, available for less than 10 days.
  • This decrease in supply and increase in demand (due to full game release on September 27th) caused for nice price increases.
PlayerSeptember 27th Price (PS4)October 6th Price (PS4)% Change
Nico Barella1,3433,754180%
Harry Maguire2,0225,092152%
Pulisic3,1405,00059%
Sébastien Haller4,1346,55459%
Lucas Hernandez53,10180,16151%
Ben Yedder41,87962,64350%
Coutinho47,24166,35741%
Nicolas Pépé69,01588,23128%
Lukaku14,40718,41128%
Griezmann277,134347,14325%
Brandt23,64827,92619%
Thorgan Hazard6,4487,70019%
Eden Hazard485,872521,61119%
Frankie de Jong85,711100,00017%
Icardi8,4589,73615%
João Félix21,96524,35611%
Sarabria2,8613,0647%
De Ligt30,38432,4117%
Wan-Bissaka26,02226,5362%
Lozano20,55819,6614%
Rodri30,42127,46710%
Luka Jović5,6143,79332%
Joelinton1,48070052%
    • Average increase: 30%
    • Median increase: 19%

 

37
Leave a Reply

avatar
18 Comment threads
19 Thread replies
18 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
18 Comment authors
JordanZoran StefanoskiBrunoMaxYecho Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Paul
Guest
Paul

Do they go back in packs tonight?

Tom
Guest
Tom

Frenkie* 😉

Daniel M
Guest
Daniel M

Hey Chief. Thinking of becoming a bronze sub. Do you have an analysis of how well your subscriber-only investments have performed? I realize you can’t show the players but maybe just the graphs and numbers over time?

Phil
Guest
Phil

Question about Milner, when you expect that price will rise for him?

Phil
Guest
Phil

Is De Preville a good investment? Might be in TOTW4 as he had a decent game.

Artan
Guest
Artan

What do you think about mendy? I bought 8 of him one week ago…i thought EA will rise his price range…

Raheem
Guest

6pm to buy some Hernandez and what the reason on buying him?

MakiTV
Guest
MakiTV

Hi Chief,
Are you sure about Theo Hernandez as an invest? 4K seems already to much or? Just want your honest opinion about that, cuz we dont want anything similar like Ndidi to happen. Thx a lot

Revenge
Guest
Revenge

Hello chief, quick question I have around 14 packs from SBC’s to open. I was going to wait for the next totw, but should I open them now since otw will no longer be available??

Contexys
Guest
Contexys

Hold or sell Kolarov?

joy
Guest
joy

When will totw 2 cards such as brozovic, lecomte, etc. go up

Sam
Guest
Sam

Cheap OTW cards worth a look? Guys like Maguire, Icardi and Rodri are still cheap enough to grab a couple for the long term. Do they usually go up once they come out of packs or only when they get an upgrade?

Tobias
Guest

otw cards rise after leaving packs?

Yecho
Guest
Yecho

Hi chief. I bought a lot of haller otw 17k. The price has rose a bit (on PC 22k),should i keep them, for a lokg investment or sell them now?

Max
Guest
Max

Do you think Theo Hernandez will go up from 5k?

Bruno
Guest
Bruno

Hello Chief, do you think immobile is a good investiment? Likely TOTW4, good league/nation?

Zoran Stefanoski
Guest
Zoran Stefanoski

Chief! I want to buy otw de Jong but not for investment. Now is 250k, do you thing the price will go down or will be stable. Tnx

Jordan
Guest
Jordan

Will a otw go up with a potm?