Investment Prices as of 9/21

One of the biggest frustrations of the early days of FIFA is not having a reliable place to check player prices.

Until FUTBIN or some other database releases consistent price updates, I will log what each of my top investment’s prices are each day at 10PM UK time.

These players were chosen from the Top 32 Early Investments and TOTW 1 Investments articles. If you are looking to begin investing, I would begin with buying the cheapest players and move your way up the ladder to the more expensive players.

PlayerReason9/19 Price9/20 Price9/21 Price
GnabryOTW7,2008,0008,000
DiaoOTW1,7001,9001,700
GoretzkaOTW26,50029,00034,000
NainggolanOTW60,00072,00081,000
AlissonOTW/POTM/Rating19,00019,00019,000
VrsaljkoOTW3,0004,3004,500
PromesOTW18,00020,00020,000
MalcomOTW/POTM6,0006,2007,000
FredOTW/POTM10,00017,00019,000
FabinhoOTW/POTM/Rating34,00044,00051,000
Ricardo PereiraOTW8,0009,0009,000
ParejoRating7,00014,00010,000
VerrattiRating7,0007,2008,200
IniestaRating10,0008,7009,700
PiqueRating12,50010,50013,500
KeitaOTW8,0007,6007,000
NetoPOTM/Rating3,5005,8006,700
Vinicius Jr.OTW/POTM6,0005,5005,400
KluivertOTW800900900
CanceloOTW10,00010,00010,000
JorginhoOTW/Rating8,5009,0008,600
SokratisOTW/Rating7,0007,3007,500
De VrijOTW/Rating3,0003,0003,200
TaliscaOTW/POTM4,0003,5002,800
LemarOTW10,00010,00010,000
Javi MartinezRating2,0002,5002,600
AlbiolRating1,3001,8002,400
FabregasRating4,2004,5004,300
BusquetsRating15,00016,50018,000
JonasPOTM/Rating1,0001,8002,400
IllarramendiRating1,3001,8002,000
CanOTW2,0002,5002,000
Sommer (IF)TOTW 111,00012,00013,000
Gondorf (IF)TOTW 110,00010,00010,000
Alvaro (IF)TOTW 112,50012,00012,500
45 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Max

Hey Chief,

I just packed Adama, who is quite hyped right now. Should I sell on the hype or do you expect with more players arriving that he’ll drop.

I also got in the same pack a Lazio player and Gondorf. I should hold on to them right one for Marquee matchup and Gondorf, because he’s discard price so he can only go upwards.

OJ

Hey, is there anyone you’d recommend for trading noobs like me with only 20k banked so far? Got 2 cheap squads which are fine for the moment.

kepzz

hey bro i’ve been following ur guide to a million coins and i’m currently sitting with 60k and Ederson (packed and kept him because i think hes gonna rise when game comes out). so atm is it better to invest in otw golds u listed in the guide or these potm/rating players or even both? also how much of the 60k should i put into investing and if u could name me some good ones to buy with my budget i would really appreciate it.

Florian

Hey there. Great work!

As i am one of the poor soules who cannot play before the 25th: are you going ro update your investment list on that day with recommendations? Either would be great to see if still viae to buy or adding others. Thanks mate

WONG

since c.ronaldo is a must in OTW, so emre can has the lower chance to get in OTW as well? as it is impossible to have 2 players in the same team to get in OTW ?

Shaawa

i think yes the chances of picking more than one is very low , the same goes for Fabinho , Alison , Keita , Shakiri
they will get one .. hard to see 2 i think

Shaawa

Whats up chief … is it wise chief to sell our OTW investment on 25/9 or the day before to avoid the prices shock of opening early access packs which will increase supply and decrease prices and re-buy these cards after they actually got that shock for the long term investment ?

Tolga

I stacked on Fred, Zaha, Malcom, Vinicius, IF Xhaka and Sommer when do you reckon I should sell them?

Tolga

Thanks!

Anton

I’ve got Bale in a pack, how long do you think I should hold on to him before selling ?

Oskar

Hey Chief.

Packed Mariano and he’s not in your list but seems like he could get a OTW. Your thoughts? Better to sell or hold? Thanks mate

Oskar

I assume you mean nations? He is in La Liga. He plays for Real Madrid

Akami

Im playing on PC, and the prices there are quite more higher. How can i make the road to 1 Million there? Which players do u recommend to buy

Thomas clark

Chief I packed messi 😁 I sold him and bought 1 inform werner and 35 informs mainly xhakas sidneis Alvaros and sommers Good investments?

milex

Hi Chief, 1st of all thanks for your work and dedication. Its really helpful!
I just opened my best pack of all time – Sterling & G.Jesus – sell or wait till October?
I was planning to build serie a/bundesliga hybrid but maybe I should build premiere league team…

Akami

I just packed 82 Dembéle rn, should i sell or keep him?

Klasterpajken

Hi chief! Just packed Mahrez.. He has gone up in price alot this week. Should I sell or keep him until the release? Thanks!

Ralphy

I’d keep Marherz , strong chance of him being in totw2- means his gold card will rise

Kevin

Hi Chief,

Is it better to buy a few cheaper cards than one big. I have some coins in players like Matic, Jesus, Pique and i think about Fred or Paulinho. Who is better?

Joshua treen

Hey chief, I currently have 3 x ozil (paid 14.5k each), 2 x Jorginho (9k each) and a Valencia (28.5k). After that I have maybe 5k coins which I plan to use for bronze pack method. At this point should I keep hold of the players until the full release and cash in then or should I sell now for about 12k profit and invest elsewhere?

jordan

hey chief i have a few hin min son and martial should i keep them or sell them now? what are your thoughts on promes?

Mike

I packed Gerrard, Kane, and Walker…sre any of these worth keeping at this time? Thanks.

Mike

I sold Gerrard, but kept Kane and Walker (for now). Both have increased by 10k or so over the past few days. Do you think there is a chance that their value increases once the full game is released?

Kane is ~120k, Walker ~80k.

Jiberaldo

Hello Chief! Isn’t the best time to invest in these players when the early access (on PS4) and the full game releases since people opening a lot og packs?