Analysis: FIFA 19 OTW Gold Cards

As many of you know, OTW gold cards were what I recommended the most for investment over the first couple weeks of FIFA 19. Here is how their prices moved while they were out of packs in the past 10 days.

PlayerSeptember 28th PriceOctober 8th Price% Change
Cristiano Ronaldo1,688,2452,143,413+27.0%
Gonzalo Higuain44,64783,080+86.1%
Rajda Nainggolan103,473190,380+84.0%
Alisson20,08935,377+76.1%
Riyad Mahrez51,56150,120-2.8%
Sokratis7,84212,293+56.8%
Jorginho8,47915,625+84.3%
Joao Cancelo15,51331,007+99.9%
Naby Keita6,2479,916+58.7%
Leon Goretzka46,69855,669+19.2%
Quincy Promes35,99653,284+48.0%
Thomas Lemar17,98928,674+59.4%
Malcom8,0429,048+12.5%
Axel Witsel6,15311,373+84.8%
Fred26,50243,209+63.0%
Felipe Anderson18,24332,815+79.9%
Salif Sane1,4184,743+234.4%
Vrsaljko4,9579,423+90.0%
Smolov1,1427,383+546.5%
Mariano5,9787,382+23.5%
Golovin1,3912,644+90.0%
Richarlison2,1602,611+20.9%
Moussa Dembele1,1912,300+93.1%
  • Fedor Smolov had the most dramatic increase in price rising from 1,142 coins to 7,383 coins, a jump of 546.5%
  • 22 of the 23 players rose in price over the 10 day period
  • 16 of the 23 players rose in price by 50%+ over the 10 day period
  • 12 of the 23 players rose in price by 75%+ over the 10 day period

Cheers,

Chief

87 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
luka romic bru

is there any otw, u think is worth investing in right now

connor

Would recommend still picking up some Kompany’s ? or has price got to inflated already.

Martin

I’ve been selling kompany for 13.5k today, he gotta be over inflated now. His max price is 15k

Trinte

They are inflated, kompany sells for 13kminimun and ea changed his maximum price to 15k

Ryan Minards

Fred doesn’t seem correct?

He was selling day of release for 70-80k, hes now dropped 50%..

Sold my kompany today, made a nice profit.

Thanks for advice.

Joseph O'Sullivan

Thanks for all the help mate

Michael Quinn

Iโ€™ve just bought a few 80 rated in form cards for a bid at 9,800 coins. Can anyone explain why people list at 9.8k when the discard price is 9.76k and the card would only make 9.31k?

Joe

Otamendi is now on 18750, time to sell or still hold till friday? I bought a few of him for about 11000.

hans doek

Will there be a specific, scream team guide on when to sell en when to re buy your teams players?
or can you give me he answer in a comment?

AlmostNice

It only affects gold players cuz the other ones which where not in packs are going to hold their price?

jim

hwo much will prices drop regarding the scream team event?

nurogo

Sell Kompany today, or wait until Friday?

BigShawn

What time (est) would the hype be on Friday ? Thanks for the help

Anton

Hi Chief. Thanks for the help last time. Just did some sbc’s. I packed Mendy and Inform Pellegrini.

Do you think Mendy will rise around POTM and will Pellegrini rise as he’s inform or will he drop after scream?

Brian

Would you recommend selling Sane and/or Kane and re-buying them during the crash on the 19th? Sell now or after POTM is announced on Friday

Anton

Hi Chief. I also packed Pedro. Will he be relevant for Hazarz POTM or is his price already at max?

Toby N.

should i sell casemiro now or sit on him and wait for an inform

Anik

When should I sell the Fabregas’s ?

Georgie

What time does the sbc drop (England)?

Jordan

Hey chief what are your thoughts on selling fabregas? Sell him now or wait til the hype on friday? Also you should make a guide on super lig and other major leagues investments for when the and drops

Anton

Stuani is a big contender for the La Liga POTM. How should i invest in his sbc?

XazX

Hi chief

Just wondering u know u said the market is gonna crash on the 19th oct would it be worth grabbing a load of players during the scream til the prices go back up or are they not gonna go back up?

Cheers chief keep up the good work!

Chris

What is the best look now to invest? I have 150k.

Tommaso

Hi Chief.
Which Otw you’d buy within 20000. Golovin or Smolov?
Or I must be invest elsewhere?
And… Do you think is useful to invest on Otw 3 or is it better to wait for invest on Otw 4?
Thanks
Tommaso