Analysis: FIFA 19 TOTW 2 Gold Cards

  • In FIFA 19, TOTW 2 gold cards went out of packs from Wednesday, September 26th to Wednesday, October 3rd.
  • These same gold cards were only introduced into packs on September 19th, available for 1 short week.
  • This decrease in supply and increase in demand (due to full game release on September 28th) caused for nice price increases.
PlayerSeptember 26th PriceOctober 2nd Price% Change
Shoya Nakajima8004,000+400%
Kenny Lala5382,286+325%
Wesley3,1389,919+216%
Ron-Robert Zieler5261,218+132%
Joel Matip1,3793,176+130%
Miralem Sulejmani6481,426+120%
Lucas Leiva2,2254,179+112%
Vedad Ibisevic477934+96%
Lucas Hernandez12,68924,778+95%
Rodrigo De Paul517927+79%
Ilkay Gundogan8,25314,264+73%
Thomas Meunier7,71112,958+68%
Petr Cech1,4282,314+62%
Bertrand Traore8461,245+47%
Lorenzo Insigne52,60373,118+39%
Ahmed Musa727964+33%
Ben Yedder5,6154,927-12%
Anderson Talisca4,0493,223-20%
  • Shoya Nakajima had the most dramatic increase in price rising from 800 coins to 4,000 coins, a jump of 400%
  • 16 of the 18 players rose in price over the 7 day period
  • 13 of the 18 players rose in price by 50%+ over the 7 day period
  • 7 of the 18 players rose in price by 100%+ over the 7 day period
  • Average increase: 111.5%
  • Median increase: 87%

 

newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Mikey
Guest
Mikey

Do you have an explanation why the most playable Players like ben and talisca didnot rise?👀