How to Make 1 Million Coins by October 8th

The FIFA 22 web app launch is on Wednesday, September 22nd. EA access will be released that day as well, along with TOTW 1. Ultimate Edition starts on Monday, September 27th, and the full FIFA 22 release is scheduled for October 1st.

Here is how you can make 1 million coins in the 16 days from September 22nd (web app launch) to October 8th (end of OTW Team 1).


0-10k (September 22nd)

 

  • Sell your starter packs – Starter packs will give you your first coins of the game. A lot of the things you pack in these will just be quick sold to immediately give you a bank roll for sniping opportunities, namely the following “One-Nation Midfield” SBC
  • Find filters that return players required for SBCs – In each of the past four FIFA installments, the “One-Nation Midfield” SBC shown below was a HUGE moneymaker for me (see details in this article).

    In FIFA 22, I anticipate there to be more challenges like this. Early SBCs are one of the only ways people can get decent pack rewards at the beginning, and because of this, players who are required for them are in high demand. However, people often don’t realize the value of these players and list them for far below what they are worth. I’ll communicate later on if there are any particular SBCs or filters which deem profitable.

  • Snipe extinct players – Expect EA to drop the ball on a bunch of player’s price ranges early on. These present a great sniping opportunity, and many of us made tons of coins early in FIFA 21 on the likes of Martial, Klostermann, & Rodrigo (see this article). I’ll be posting my favorite looks on the website of extinct players, so you can refer back here for more specific ideas when the time comes.
  • Snipe low rated, expensive players – see why these are such a good look in this article.

10k-50k (September 23rd-24th)

 

  • Continue grinding profitable filters – Target profiting at least 10k per hour when trading using the 3 options outlined above (SBC solutions, extinct, low rated & expensive). You can also refer to my Sniping Filters page for more specific recommendations. Utilize your full transfer list when doing so to maximize your profits.
  • Attempt trading cheap TOTW 1 cards – Now that we have established a decent coin base, we can attempt to trade more expensive players. This is advantageous because there is less competition for these cards i.e. less people have the capital available to buy them. Try filtering Special – 15,000 coins max buy it now and see if you can get some deals on TOTW 1 players in the 59th minute. You could try to filter TOTW specifically with the rarity filter, too.
  • Look for daily content flips – In FIFA 21, we saw some heavy price swings during content. People would open packs and complete SBCs, driving down the prices of players from 6-9pm UK. However, often times these players rebounded substantially going into the next day, and you could make some nice coins by simply buying during content and selling just before content the following day.With the confirmation of preview packs for FIFA 22, I think this could be an even better strategy than it was last year. Expensive, low rated cards are among the best players to target (for the same reasons I mentioned in this article). This is a bit riskier play, but the short hold time could make the juice worth the squeeze.
  • Monitor OTW gold card prices – Investing in these players was one of the best early investment options in FIFA 21.
    PlayerOctober 8th PriceOctober 15th Price% Change
    Luis Suarez28k45k61%
    Martin Ødegaard2.6k2.9k12%
    Timo Werner264k320k21%
    Gareth Bale87k101k16%
    Hakim Ziyech43k61k42%
    Allan76k98k29%
    Nathan Ake22k38k73%
    Hakimi6k5.7k-5%
    Victor Osimhen2k1.4k-30%
    I expect more of the same for FIFA 22. Stay active on the website or socials to see who my favorite looks are when the time comes. Some early looks that interest me include:


50k-200k (September 25th-27th)

 

  • Continue grinding profitable filters – See above.
  • Attempt trading cheap TOTW 1 cards –  See above.
  • Look for daily content flips – See above.
  • Sell your stuff! (September 26th) The Ultimate Edition will be released on Monday, September 27th. New this year, each player ordering the Ultimate Edition will receive 4600 FIFA points. I believe this influx of users & FIFA points will cause the market to dip heavily on Monday, so I am advising selling your players before then on Sunday. Liquidate and be prepared to buy during content on Monday.
  • Buy OTW gold players – We cannot be sure which players will make the Ones to Watch squad and which will not. For that reason, it is a good idea to spread out your investments. I recommend picking up at least one of each of these players and tossing them in your club. That way, they will not take up valuable transfer list space that could be used for trading.
  • Buy TOTW 2 gold players – For the same reason that OTW gold cards are so profitable, so too are TOTW 2 gold cards. When a player gets an inform, their gold card is forced out of packs, cutting off their supply and often increasing their price. Take a look at these TOTW 2 gold card examples from FIFA 20.
    PlayerSeptember 25th PriceOctober 1st Price% Change
    Brozovic1,9264,936156%
    Kolarov3,2347,800141%
    Lecomte1,5823,758138%
    Willian Jose2,2054,00081%
    Vlasic47370048%
    Orban2,0322,85841%
    Carlos Eduardo64585032%
    Thiago Silva19,33125,17330%
    Cresswell1,0501,35029%
    Alexander-Arnold32,18741,16728%
    Coutinho39,75650,57827%
    Kevin de Bruyne339,494388,58314%
    Ruben Blanco45550010%
    Atal5,2855,7008%
    James Maddison2,0642,2007%
    Caputo7688004%
    Amine Harit78070010%
    Thuram2,4532,15012%
    After the matchday for the weekend of September 25th-27th, we will get an idea of who will make the TOTW 2. Pay attention to games on that Friday-Sunday to get in early before other investors. Just like OTW, it is hard to determine who exactly will make the TOTW 2 squad; diversify your gold investments to cover your bases and free up TL space.

200k-500k (September 28th-30th)

 

  • Continue grinding profitable filters – See above.
  • Attempt trading cheap TOTW 1/2 cards –  See above.
  • Look for daily content flips – See above.
  • Buy unexpected TOTW 2 golds (September 29th when TOTW drops) – We cannot be sure who will be in the TOTW squad when it comes out at 6PM UK time on September 29th. However, when it does drop grab any gold cards of players that weren’t expected to make the squad. These players will be less likely to have inflated from investors and, as the table above shows, are a safe bet to rise over the 7 days that they are out of packs.
  • Refer back to this website – In each FIFA, much of what works in the early days is the same. We sell the items from our starters packs, snipe players from SBCs, and invest in TOTW 2/OTW gold players. From year to year, though, some players stand out as better/surer investments than others. I always post here when a potentially profitable investment stands out to me, so check back here to see what I’m most interested in.

500k-1,000,000 (October 1st-October 8th)

 

  • Continue grinding profitable filters – See above.
  • Attempt trading cheap TOTW 2 cards –  See above.
  • Look for daily content flips – See above.
  • Buy unexpected OTW golds (October 1st when OTW drops) – We cannot be sure who will be in the OTW squad when it comes out at 6PM UK time on October 1st. However, when it does drop grab any gold cards of players that weren’t expected to make the squad. These players will be less likely to have inflated from investors and, as the table above shows, are a safe bet to rise over the 10 days that they are out of packs.
  • Sell TOTW2/OTW gold cards – Historically, OOP (out of packs) investments tend to be the highest in the last day or two before they return to packs. I would wait to sell until TOTW 2 gold cards until around October 5th and OTW 1 gold cards around October 7th. Make sure you are listing for lazies in the meantime, though.

Cheers,

Chief

4 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Patrick

Yo Chief 🙂
pulled cr7 yesterday as my first walkout. When should I sell him to maximise the profit? And what about players like Bruno? His price range is 310k

Patrick

Alright Chief 🙂 You think when the game comes out on 1st or before? I don’t know if anyone has 3 mil or something right now 😀